PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. Australia
  3. Tax return rates

Australian Tax Return Rates and Thresholds

Every rate and threshold used in an Australian individual tax return for 2025–26 (due 31 October 2026) and 2026–27, from the ATO and Australian legislation.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026

Rates and thresholds

Item2025–262026–27
Resident rates (taxable income tops)0% to $18,200 / 16% to $45,000 / 30% to $135,000 / 37% to $190,000 / 45% above0% to $18,200 / 15% to $45,000 / 30% to $135,000 / 37% to $190,000 / 45% above
Low income tax offset$700 up to $37,500, nil from $66,667$700 up to $37,500, nil from $66,667
Medicare levy2%; none to $28,011 single, $47,238 family2%; none to $28,011 single, $47,238 family (provisional)
Medicare levy surcharge starts (single / family)$101,001 / $202,001$105,001 / $210,001
Seniors and pensioners tax offset (single)$2,230, reduced from $34,919$2,230, reduced from $36,034
Study loan repayments start$67,001$69,529
Capital gains discount (assets held 12 months+)50%50%
Car cents per km (max 5,000 km)88c91c
Work-from-home fixed rate70c an hour70c an hour (assumed)
Standard deduction for work expenses—$1,000
Lodge by (self-lodgers)31 Oct 202631 Oct 2027

Official source: Tax rates for Australian residents (ATO), Low income tax offset (ATO), Medicare levy reduction (ATO), Medicare levy surcharge thresholds (ATO), Study and training support loans thresholds (ATO), Seniors and pensioners tax offset (ATO), Working from home fixed rate (ATO), Standard deduction for work expenses (ATO), Individual tax return instructions 2026 (ATO). Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Income tax rates 2025–26

TaxpayerTaxable incomeRate
Resident$0 – $18,2000%
Resident$18,201 – $45,00016%
Resident$45,001 – $135,00030%
Resident$135,001 – $190,00037%
ResidentOver $190,00045%
Foreign resident$0 – $135,00030%
Foreign resident$135,001 – $190,00037%
Foreign residentOver $190,00045%
Working holiday maker$0 – $45,00015%
Working holiday maker$45,001 – $135,00030%
Working holiday maker$135,001 – $190,00037%
Working holiday makerOver $190,00045%

Study loan repayments 2025–26

Repayment incomeCompulsory repayment
Up to $67,000Nil
$67,001 – $125,00015c for each $1 over $67,000
$125,001 – $179,285$8,700 + 17c for each $1 over $125,000
Over $179,28510% of repayment income

Income tax rates 2026–27

TaxpayerTaxable incomeRate
Resident$0 – $18,2000%
Resident$18,201 – $45,00015%
Resident$45,001 – $135,00030%
Resident$135,001 – $190,00037%
ResidentOver $190,00045%
Foreign resident$0 – $135,00030%
Foreign resident$135,001 – $190,00037%
Foreign residentOver $190,00045%
Working holiday maker$0 – $45,00015%
Working holiday maker$45,001 – $135,00030%
Working holiday maker$135,001 – $190,00037%
Working holiday makerOver $190,00045%

Study loan repayments 2026–27

Repayment incomeCompulsory repayment
Up to $69,528Nil
$69,529 – $129,71715c for each $1 over $69,528
$129,718 – $186,050$9,028 + 17c for each $1 over $129,717
Over $186,05010% of repayment income

Questions people ask

Work out my own return
Use the tax return calculator with your own figures.