PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. United Kingdom
  3. Take-home pay calculator

Take-Home Pay Calculator 2026/27

Your 2026/27 take-home pay after income tax, National Insurance, pension and student loan, using HMRC's rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The first £12,570 you earn is tax-free.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, HMRC

Student loans

Your result

Take-home pay per year£27,319.60
Per month
£2,276.63
Average tax rate
16.94%
Tax on your next 1,000
27%
  • Take-home pay 78.1%
  • Income tax 11.8%
  • National Insurance 5.1%
  • Pension 5%
1Gross pay£35,000.00
2Income tax−£4,136.00
3National Insurance−£1,794.40
4Pension−£1,750.00
5Take-home pay£27,319.60
Markdown version for AI agents

Take-home pay at common salaries (2026/27)

No pension or student loan. Scotland column uses the Scottish income tax bands.

SalaryIncome taxNITake-homePer monthScotland take-home
£20,000£1,486£594£17,920£1,493£17,959
£25,000£2,486£994£21,520£1,793£21,559
£30,000£3,486£1,394£25,120£2,093£25,155
£35,000£4,486£1,794£28,720£2,393£28,705
£40,000£5,486£2,194£32,320£2,693£32,255
£50,000£7,486£2,994£39,520£3,293£38,024
£60,000£11,432£3,211£45,357£3,780£43,607
£75,000£17,432£3,511£54,057£4,505£52,007
£100,000£27,432£4,011£68,557£5,713£65,257
£125,000£42,432£4,511£78,057£6,505£72,882

How it's calculated

  1. Personal allowance. The first £12,570 is tax-free. It shrinks by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000 and is gone at £125,140.
  2. Income tax is charged on the rest in bands: 20% basic, 40% higher and 45% additional rate.
  3. National Insurance (Class 1, category A) is 8% of earnings between £12,570 and £50,270, and 2% above.
  4. Pension contributions under a net pay arrangement are taken before income tax. Student loans take 9% (6% postgraduate) above the plan threshold.

Income tax bands 2026/27

England, Wales and Northern Ireland

BandTaxable income (after allowance)Rate
Basic£0 – £37,70020%
Higher£37,701 – £125,14040%
Additional£125,141 and over45%

Scotland

BandTaxable income (after allowance)Rate
Starter£0 – £3,96719%
Basic£3,968 – £16,95620%
Intermediate£16,957 – £31,09221%
Higher£31,093 – £62,43042%
Advanced£62,431 – £125,14045%
Top£125,141 and over48%

Official source: gov.uk/guidance/rates-and-thresholds-for-employers-2026-to-2027, gov.uk/income-tax-rates, gov.uk/scottish-income-tax. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

How much is £35,000 after tax?
In 2026/27 you take home £28,720 a year (£2,393 a month) in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, and £28,705 in Scotland, with no pension or student loan.
What is the personal allowance for 2026/27?
£12,570. It is reduced by £1 for every £2 of adjusted net income over £100,000.
Why is my payslip different?
Your employer uses your tax code and pays you monthly or weekly, so small rounding differences, benefits in kind or an emergency tax code can change individual payslips.

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.