PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. United States
  3. Sales tax rates

Sales Tax Rates by State 2026

State sales tax rates and the average combined state and local rate for every state, plus the combined rate in the largest US cities.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026

By state

StateState rateAvg. localAvg. combined
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
District of Columbia6%0%6%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%−0.02%6.6%
New Mexico4.875%2.8%7.68%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

Largest cities

Official source: State revenue departments and Tax Foundation. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.