PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. Canada
  3. OAS Clawback Calculator

OAS Clawback Calculator 2026

If your net income is over $95,323 in 2026, you repay 15% of the excess from your Old Age Security (the OAS recovery tax, lines 23500 and 42200). With $8,900 of OAS, $14,000 of CPP and a $85,000 pension, the clawback is $1,886.55.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, CRA

1Your situationTax year, province on December 31, age
Tax year
2Employment (T4 slips)Salary, tax deducted, CPP and EI
3Investments, pensions and benefitsT5, T3, T5008, T4A, OAS, CPP, EI
4Self-employment and rentalT2125 business and T776 rental income
5RRSP, FHSA and other deductionsLines 20800 to 21400
6CreditsTuition, medical expenses, donations
7PaymentsInstalments already paid

Your result

Balance owing$24,873.39
Taxable income
$106,013.45
Total tax
$24,873.39
Average tax rate
23.05%
Tax on your next 1,000
43.54%
Total income
11300Old Age Security pension$8,900.00
11400CPP or QPP benefits$14,000.00
11500Other pensions and superannuation$85,000.00
15000Total income$107,900.00
Net income and taxable income
23500Social benefits repayment (OAS recovery tax)−$1,886.55
23600Net income$106,013.45
26000Taxable income$106,013.45
Federal tax
Federal tax 14% on $58,523$8,193.22
Federal tax 20.5% on $47,490$9,735.54
40400Federal tax on taxable income$17,928.76
30000Basic personal amount$16,452.00
30100Age amount$270.78
31400Pension income amount$2,000.00
33800Non-refundable credits: 14% of $18,723−$2,621.19
42000Net federal tax$15,307.57
Ontario tax
Provincial tax 5.05% on $53,891$2,721.50
Provincial tax 9.15% on $52,122$4,769.20
Provincial tax on taxable income$7,490.70
Provincial credits: 5.05% of $14,785−$746.64
Ontario surtax$185.21
Ontario Health Premium$750.00
42800Provincial or territorial tax$7,679.27
Refund or balance owing
42000Net federal tax$15,307.57
42200Social benefits repayment$1,886.55
42800Provincial or territorial tax$7,679.27
43500Total payable$24,873.39
43700Total income tax deducted$0.00
48200Total credits$0.00
48500Balance owing$24,873.39

Estimate from the CRA rates for the selected tax year, for a single filer who lived in one province all year. Spouse and dependant amounts, pension splitting, carry-forwards and provincial benefits paid outside the return are not included.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example (2026, Ontario)

Lives in Ontario, aged 65 or older, $8,900 of OAS, $14,000 of CPP, a $85,000 pension. The calculator above opens with these figures; change them to see your own return, line by line like the T1.

LineT1 returnAmount
11300Old Age Security pension$8,900.00
11400CPP or QPP benefits$14,000.00
11500Other pensions and superannuation$85,000.00
15000Total income$107,900.00
23500Social benefits repayment (OAS recovery tax)−$1,886.55
23600Net income$106,013.45
26000Taxable income$106,013.45
Federal tax 14% on $58,523$8,193.22
Federal tax 20.5% on $47,490$9,735.54
40400Federal tax on taxable income$17,928.76
30000Basic personal amount$16,452.00
30100Age amount$270.78
31400Pension income amount$2,000.00
33800Non-refundable credits: 14% of $18,723−$2,621.19
42000Net federal tax$15,307.57
Provincial tax 5.05% on $53,891$2,721.50
Provincial tax 9.15% on $52,122$4,769.20
Provincial tax on taxable income$7,490.70
Provincial credits: 5.05% of $14,785−$746.64
Ontario surtax$185.21
Ontario Health Premium$750.00
42800Provincial or territorial tax$7,679.27
42000Net federal tax$15,307.57
42200Social benefits repayment$1,886.55
42800Provincial or territorial tax$7,679.27
43500Total payable$24,873.39
43700Total income tax deducted$0.00
48200Total credits$0.00
48500Balance owing$24,873.39

OAS recovery tax by net income (2026)

Net income before adjustmentsOAS repaidOAS kept (of $8,900)
$90,000$0.00$8,900.00
$100,000$701.55$8,198.45
$110,000$2,201.55$6,698.45
$125,000$4,451.55$4,448.45
$140,000$6,701.55$2,198.45
$160,000$8,900.00$0.00

The threshold is $95,323. Pension splitting with a spouse, RRSP or FHSA deductions and taking capital gains in a lower-income year can keep net income below it.

How the Canadian return is calculated

  1. Total income (line 15000). Employment income, pensions, OAS, CPP and EI benefits, interest, the grossed-up amount of dividends, half of capital gains, rental and business income.
  2. Net income (line 23600). Minus RRSP and FHSA deductions, union dues, child care expenses and the enhanced part of CPP (lines 22200 and 22215), and minus any OAS recovery tax.
  3. Federal tax. Tax on taxable income at 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%, minus non-refundable credits at 14% (basic personal amount up to $16,452, CPP, EI, the Canada employment amount, pension, age, disability, tuition and medical), the donations credit, the top-up tax credit and the dividend tax credit.
  4. Ontario tax (Form 428). Provincial brackets and credits at 5.05%, the provincial dividend tax credit, the Ontario surtax, tax reduction, LIFT credit and Health Premium.
  5. Refund or balance owing (lines 48400 and 48500). Total payable (federal and provincial tax, CPP on self-employment, OAS recovery) minus tax deducted, CPP and EI overpayments, the Canada workers benefit and instalments.

Key 2026 figures

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal amounts 2026

ItemAmount
Basic personal amount$16,452 (falls to $14,829 between $181,440 and $258,482 of net income)
Credit rate (lowest bracket)14%
Canada employment amount$1,501
Age amount (65+)$9,208, reduced by 15% of net income over $46,432
CPP5.95% of earnings from $3,500 to $74,600, plus 4% CPP2 up to $85,000
EI premium1.63% on insurable earnings up to $68,900 (Quebec 1.3%)
RRSP dollar limit$33,810
OAS recovery threshold$95,323
Medical expense threshold3% of net income or $2,890, whichever is less
Dividend gross-up / federal creditEligible 38% / 15.0198%; other 15% / 9.0301%

Ontario brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount $12,989.

Official source: CRA: federal income tax rates (2025), CRA: current-year federal and provincial rates, CRA: indexation of personal income tax and benefit amounts, CRA: T4127 payroll deductions formulas (January 2026), CRA: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions, CRA: EI premium rates and maximums. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

How is the OAS clawback collected?
It is calculated on your return, and the CRA then withholds it from your monthly OAS payments from July of the following year to June.
Can pension splitting reduce the clawback?
Yes. Moving up to half of eligible pension income to a lower-income spouse lowers your net income; this calculator does not model the split.
Is this the same as the CRA’s calculation?
It follows the T1 return and Form 428 step by step with the CRA’s rates for the year: income, deductions, net and taxable income, federal tax and credits (including the 2025-2030 top-up tax credit), provincial tax and reductions, then refundable credits. It assumes a single filer who lived in one province all year and leaves out spouse and dependant amounts, pension splitting, loss and tuition carry-forwards, foreign income, the alternative minimum tax and provincial tuition credits.
Which tax year should I choose?
2025 is the return you filed by April 30, 2026. 2026 is the return due by April 30, 2027 (June 15, 2027 if you or your spouse are self-employed, with any balance still due April 30).

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.