PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. Canada
  3. Tax return calculator
  4. Yukon

Yukon Tax Return Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 Canadian tax return the way the CRA calculates it: total income, deductions, net and taxable income, federal tax with non-refundable credits, Yukon tax on Form YT428, then your refund or balance owing. The 2026 return is due by April 30, 2027.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, CRA

1Your situationTax year, province on December 31, age
Tax year
2Employment (T4 slips)Salary, tax deducted, CPP and EI
3Investments, pensions and benefitsT5, T3, T5008, T4A, OAS, CPP, EI
4Self-employment and rentalT2125 business and T776 rental income
5RRSP, FHSA and other deductionsLines 20800 to 21400
6CreditsTuition, medical expenses, donations
7PaymentsInstalments already paid

Your result

Estimated refund$35.53
Taxable income
$64,385.00
Total tax
$9,264.47
Average tax rate
14.25%
Tax on your next 1,000
29.5%
Total income
10100Employment income$65,000.00
15000Total income$65,000.00
Net income and taxable income
22215Enhanced CPP/QPP contributions−$615.00
23600Net income$64,385.00
26000Taxable income$64,385.00
Federal tax
Federal tax 14% on $58,523$8,193.22
Federal tax 20.5% on $5,862$1,201.71
40400Federal tax on taxable income$9,394.93
30000Basic personal amount$16,452.00
30800Base CPP/QPP contributions$3,044.25
31200Employment insurance premiums$1,059.50
31260Canada employment amount$1,501.00
33800Non-refundable credits: 14% of $22,057−$3,087.95
42000Net federal tax$6,306.99
Yukon tax
Provincial tax 6.4% on $58,523$3,745.47
Provincial tax 9% on $5,862$527.58
Provincial tax on taxable income$4,273.05
Provincial credits: 6.4% of $20,556−$1,315.57
42800Provincial or territorial tax$2,957.48
Refund or balance owing
42000Net federal tax$6,306.99
42800Provincial or territorial tax$2,957.48
43500Total payable$9,264.47
43700Total income tax deducted−$9,300.00
48200Total credits$9,300.00
48400Refund$35.53

Estimate from the CRA rates for the selected tax year, for a single filer who lived in one province all year. Spouse and dependant amounts, pension splitting, carry-forwards and provincial benefits paid outside the return are not included.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example (2026, Yukon)

Lives in Yukon, $65,000 of employment income with $9,300 of tax deducted. The calculator above opens with these figures; change them to see your own return, line by line like the T1.

LineT1 returnAmount
10100Employment income$65,000.00
15000Total income$65,000.00
22215Enhanced CPP/QPP contributions−$615.00
23600Net income$64,385.00
26000Taxable income$64,385.00
Federal tax 14% on $58,523$8,193.22
Federal tax 20.5% on $5,862$1,201.71
40400Federal tax on taxable income$9,394.93
30000Basic personal amount$16,452.00
30800Base CPP/QPP contributions$3,044.25
31200Employment insurance premiums$1,059.50
31260Canada employment amount$1,501.00
33800Non-refundable credits: 14% of $22,057−$3,087.95
42000Net federal tax$6,306.99
Provincial tax 6.4% on $58,523$3,745.47
Provincial tax 9% on $5,862$527.58
Provincial tax on taxable income$4,273.05
Provincial credits: 6.4% of $20,556−$1,315.57
42800Provincial or territorial tax$2,957.48
42000Net federal tax$6,306.99
42800Provincial or territorial tax$2,957.48
43500Total payable$9,264.47
43700Total income tax deducted−$9,300.00
48200Total credits$9,300.00
48400Refund$35.53

Tax on employment income in Yukon (2026)

SalaryFederal taxProvincial taxCPP and EIAverage tax rateMarginal rate
$30,000$1,397$735$2,0667.1%20.4%
$45,000$3,338$1,622$3,20311%20.4%
$60,000$5,338$2,533$4,34013.1%29.5%
$75,000$8,259$3,813$5,37016.1%29.5%
$100,000$13,302$6,027$5,77019.3%29.5%
$125,000$18,802$8,407$5,77021.8%36.9%
$150,000$25,302$11,132$5,77024.3%36.9%
$200,000$38,877$16,936$5,77027.9%42.2%
$250,000$53,524$23,404$5,77030.8%42.2%

Single filer, no other income or deductions. The marginal rate is the tax on the next $1,000 of other income.

Income tax on $75,000 by province (2026)

Province or territoryFederal taxProvincial taxTotal income taxAverage rate
Newfoundland and Labrador$8,259$6,635$14,89419.9%
Prince Edward Island$8,259$7,056$15,31520.4%
Nova Scotia$8,259$7,949$16,20721.6%
New Brunswick$8,259$6,270$14,52919.4%
Quebec$6,856TP-1——
Ontario$8,259$4,446$12,70516.9%
Manitoba$8,259$6,348$14,60619.5%
Saskatchewan$8,259$5,566$13,82518.4%
Alberta$8,259$4,010$12,26916.4%
British Columbia$8,259$3,661$11,92015.9%
Yukon$8,259$3,813$12,07216.1%
Northwest Territories$8,259$3,609$11,86715.8%
Nunavut$8,259$2,553$10,81214.4%

Quebec residents pay less federal tax because of the 16.5% abatement, and file their provincial tax on the Revenu Québec TP-1.

How the Canadian return is calculated

  1. Total income (line 15000). Employment income, pensions, OAS, CPP and EI benefits, interest, the grossed-up amount of dividends, half of capital gains, rental and business income.
  2. Net income (line 23600). Minus RRSP and FHSA deductions, union dues, child care expenses and the enhanced part of CPP (lines 22200 and 22215), and minus any OAS recovery tax.
  3. Federal tax. Tax on taxable income at 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%, minus non-refundable credits at 14% (basic personal amount up to $16,452, CPP, EI, the Canada employment amount, pension, age, disability, tuition and medical), the donations credit, the top-up tax credit and the dividend tax credit.
  4. Yukon tax (Form 428). Provincial brackets and credits at 6.4%, the provincial dividend tax credit.
  5. Refund or balance owing (lines 48400 and 48500). Total payable (federal and provincial tax, CPP on self-employment, OAS recovery) minus tax deducted, CPP and EI overpayments, the Canada workers benefit and instalments.

Key 2026 figures

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal amounts 2026

ItemAmount
Basic personal amount$16,452 (falls to $14,829 between $181,440 and $258,482 of net income)
Credit rate (lowest bracket)14%
Canada employment amount$1,501
Age amount (65+)$9,208, reduced by 15% of net income over $46,432
CPP5.95% of earnings from $3,500 to $74,600, plus 4% CPP2 up to $85,000
EI premium1.63% on insurable earnings up to $68,900 (Quebec 1.3%)
RRSP dollar limit$33,810
OAS recovery threshold$95,323
Medical expense threshold3% of net income or $2,890, whichever is less
Dividend gross-up / federal creditEligible 38% / 15.0198%; other 15% / 9.0301%

Yukon brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,5236.4%
$58,523 to $117,0459%
$117,045 to $181,44010.9%
$181,440 to $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%

Basic personal amount $16,452.

Official source: CRA: federal income tax rates (2025), CRA: current-year federal and provincial rates, CRA: indexation of personal income tax and benefit amounts, CRA: T4127 payroll deductions formulas (January 2026), CRA: CPP contribution rates, maximums and exemptions, CRA: EI premium rates and maximums. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

When is the 2026 tax return due?
April 30 of the next year. If you or your spouse are self-employed, the return is due June 15, but any balance is still due April 30.
Which slips do I need?
Your T4 (employment), T4A, T4A(OAS) and T4A(P) (pensions), T4E (EI), T5 and T3 (investment income), T5008 (sales of securities), RRSP and FHSA receipts, and receipts for donations, medical expenses and tuition (T2202).
Is this the same as the CRA’s calculation?
It follows the T1 return and Form 428 step by step with the CRA’s rates for the year: income, deductions, net and taxable income, federal tax and credits (including the 2025-2030 top-up tax credit), provincial tax and reductions, then refundable credits. It assumes a single filer who lived in one province all year and leaves out spouse and dependant amounts, pension splitting, loss and tuition carry-forwards, foreign income, the alternative minimum tax and provincial tuition credits.
Which tax year should I choose?
2025 is the return you filed by April 30, 2026. 2026 is the return due by April 30, 2027 (June 15, 2027 if you or your spouse are self-employed, with any balance still due April 30).

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.