PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. Saudi Arabia
  3. Social insurance calculator

GOSI Calculator 2026

Saudi employees registered before 3 July 2024 pay 9.75% of basic salary plus housing allowance to GOSI (9% annuities and 0.75% SANED unemployment insurance). For those registered later the annuities rate rises in steps: 10.75% in total from 1 July 2026. The contributory wage is capped at SAR 45,000 a month. Expatriates pay nothing; their employer pays 2% for occupational hazards. On a 13,000 SAR salary a Saudi employee pays 1,218.75 SAR and takes home 11,781.25 SAR.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, GOSI

Show amounts

Your result

Net salary per month11,781.25 SAR
You pay
1,218.75 SAR
Employer pays
1,468.75 SAR
Share of your gross pay
9.38%
Net per year
141,375.00 SAR
Pay
Basic salary10,000.00 SAR
Housing allowance2,500.00 SAR
Other allowances500.00 SAR
Gross salary13,000.00 SAR
Social insurance
Contributory wage12,500.00 SAR
Annuities (pension) 9% on 12,500 SAR−1,125.00 SAR
SANED unemployment insurance 0.75% on 12,500 SAR−93.75 SAR
Total deducted from your pay1,218.75 SAR
Net salary11,781.25 SAR
Employer contributions (not deducted from your pay)
Annuities (pension) 9% on 12,500 SAR1,125.00 SAR
Occupational hazards 2% on 12,500 SAR250.00 SAR
SANED unemployment insurance 0.75% on 12,500 SAR93.75 SAR
Total employer contributions1,468.75 SAR
Total cost to the employer14,468.75 SAR

Estimate from the GOSI rates in force on the chosen date. There is no income tax on salaries in Saudi Arabia. Loans, absences and other payroll deductions are not included.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example

A national employee earning 13,000 SAR a month. The calculator above opens with these figures; change them or pick “Expatriate” to compare.

ItemPer month
Basic salary10,000.00 SAR
Housing allowance2,500.00 SAR
Other allowances500.00 SAR
Gross salary13,000.00 SAR
Contributory wage12,500.00 SAR
Annuities (pension) 9% on 12,500 SAR−1,125.00 SAR
SANED unemployment insurance 0.75% on 12,500 SAR−93.75 SAR
Total deducted from your pay1,218.75 SAR
Net salary11,781.25 SAR
Annuities (pension) 9% on 12,500 SAR1,125.00 SAR
Occupational hazards 2% on 12,500 SAR250.00 SAR
SANED unemployment insurance 0.75% on 12,500 SAR93.75 SAR
Total employer contributions1,468.75 SAR
Total cost to the employer14,468.75 SAR

An expatriate on the same pay has 0.00 SAR deducted and takes home 13,000.00 SAR; the employer pays 250.00 SAR.

Contributions and net salary for nationals by salary

Gross salaryContributory wageEmployee paysNet salaryEmployer pays
6,500 SAR6,250 SAR609.38 SAR5,890.63 SAR734.38 SAR
9,750 SAR9,375 SAR914.06 SAR8,835.94 SAR1,101.56 SAR
13,000 SAR12,500 SAR1,218.75 SAR11,781.25 SAR1,468.75 SAR
19,500 SAR18,750 SAR1,828.13 SAR17,671.88 SAR2,203.13 SAR
26,000 SAR25,000 SAR2,437.50 SAR23,562.50 SAR2,937.50 SAR
39,000 SAR37,500 SAR3,656.25 SAR35,343.75 SAR4,406.25 SAR
65,000 SAR45,000 SAR4,387.50 SAR60,612.50 SAR5,287.50 SAR

Per month, with the same salary split as the example (registered before July 2024).

Contribution rates

Saudis registered before 3 July 2024

BranchPaid byRateOn
Annuities (pension)Employee9%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
SANED unemployment insuranceEmployee0.75%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
Annuities (pension)Employer9%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
Occupational hazardsEmployer2%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
SANED unemployment insuranceEmployer0.75%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR

Saudis registered from 3 July 2024

BranchPaid byRateOn
Annuities (pension)Employee9% from Jul 3, 2024, 9.5% from Jul 1, 2025, 10% from Jul 1, 2026, 10.5% from Jul 1, 2027, 11% from Jul 1, 2028from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
SANED unemployment insuranceEmployee0.75%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
Annuities (pension)Employer9% from Jul 3, 2024, 9.5% from Jul 1, 2025, 10% from Jul 1, 2026, 10.5% from Jul 1, 2027, 11% from Jul 1, 2028from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
Occupational hazardsEmployer2%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR
SANED unemployment insuranceEmployer0.75%from 1,500 SAR up to 45,000 SAR

Expatriates

BranchPaid byRateOn
Occupational hazardsEmployer2%up to 45,000 SAR

Official source: Social Insurance Law (Royal Decree M/273), MISA, PIFSS: GCC contribution rates and wages (private sector), PwC: GCC social security updates 2026. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

Is there income tax on salaries in Saudi Arabia?

No, there is no personal income tax on salaries. The only deductions are social insurance for nationals.

What pay counts for contributions?

Basic salary plus housing allowance (in-kind housing counts as two months of basic salary a year), from SAR 1,500 up to SAR 45,000 a month.

Do expatriates pay social insurance?

No. The GOSI scheme covers nationals and GCC citizens; expatriates get an end-of-service gratuity under the labour law, and the employer pays 250.00 SAR a month for them.

What about GCC citizens working here?

They stay in their home country’s scheme through the GCC extension of insurance protection and pay their home country’s rates.

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.