PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. United Kingdom
  3. Payments on Account Calculator

Payments on Account Calculator 2025/26

If your Self Assessment bill is £1,000 or more and less than 80% of your tax was taken at source, you pay towards next year in two payments on account, each half of this year’s bill, due 31 January and 31 July. A sole trader with £60,000 of profit pays £6,944.30 each, so the first January bill is £20,832.90.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, HMRC

1Your situationTax year, where you live, family, loans
Tax year
2EmploymentP60 pay and tax, P11D benefits (SA102)
3Self-employmentSole trader income and expenses (SA103)
4UK propertyRental income, expenses, mortgage interest (SA105)
5Savings, dividends and pensionsInterest, dividends, State Pension, other income
6Pension contributions and Gift AidHigher-rate relief you claim on the return
7Capital gainsShares, property, crypto (SA108)
8PaymentsPayments on account already made

Your result

Balance to pay£13,888.60
Taxable income
£47,430.00
Total tax
£13,888.60
Average tax rate
23.15%
Tax on your next 1,000
40%
Income
SA103Profit from self-employment£60,000.00
Total income received£60,000.00
Personal Allowance−£12,570.00
Total income on which tax is due£47,430.00
Income Tax
Basic rate 20% on £37,700£7,540.00
Higher rate 40% on £9,730£3,892.00
Income Tax charged£11,432.00
Income Tax due£11,432.00
Class 4 National Insurance£2,456.60
Total tax, NI and student loan due£13,888.60
Balance to pay£13,888.60
Each payment on account for next year£6,944.30
Total due by 31 January (balance + first payment on account)£20,832.90

Estimate based on the figures you entered and the official rules for this tax year. Your actual return can differ.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example (2025/26)

Lives in England, self-employed turnover of £60,000. The calculator above opens with these figures; change them to see your own tax calculation, laid out like the SA302 calculation HMRC sends you.

FormTax calculationAmount
SA103Profit from self-employment£60,000.00
Total income received£60,000.00
Personal Allowance−£12,570.00
Total income on which tax is due£47,430.00
Basic rate 20% on £37,700£7,540.00
Higher rate 40% on £9,730£3,892.00
Income Tax charged£11,432.00
Income Tax due£11,432.00
Class 4 National Insurance£2,456.60
Total tax, NI and student loan due£13,888.60
Balance to pay£13,888.60
Each payment on account for next year£6,944.30
Total due by 31 January (balance + first payment on account)£20,832.90

Tax and National Insurance by profit (2025/26)

ProfitIncome TaxClass 4 NITotalShare of profitEach payment on account
£15,000£486.00£145.80£631.804.2%£0.00
£25,000£2,486.00£745.80£3,231.8012.9%£1,615.90
£35,000£4,486.00£1,345.80£5,831.8016.7%£2,915.90
£50,000£7,486.00£2,245.80£9,731.8019.5%£4,865.90
£60,000£11,432.00£2,456.60£13,888.6023.1%£6,944.30
£80,000£19,432.00£2,856.60£22,288.6027.9%£11,144.30
£100,000£27,432.00£3,256.60£30,688.6030.7%£15,344.30
£125,000£42,432.00£3,756.60£46,188.6037%£23,094.30
£150,000£53,703.00£4,256.60£57,959.6038.6%£28,979.80

Class 2 National Insurance is no longer charged: profits above £6,845 count towards your State Pension automatically, and below that you can pay £3.50 a week voluntarily.

How the Self Assessment calculation works

  1. Add up your income. Pay and benefits from employment (less allowable expenses), self-employed profit, rental profit, pensions and other income, then interest and dividends.
  2. Work out adjusted net income. Total income less grossed-up Gift Aid and personal pension contributions. It decides the Personal Allowance taper above £100,000 and the Child Benefit charge.
  3. Take off allowances. The £12,570 Personal Allowance (less £1 for every £2 over £100,000), Blind Person’s Allowance and any Marriage Allowance you transfer, set against income in the order that gives the least tax.
  4. Tax non-savings income at 20%, 40% and 45%, with the bands widened by Gift Aid and pension contributions.
  5. Tax savings after the £5,000 starting rate band and the Personal Savings Allowance, then dividends after the £500 dividend allowance.
  6. Take off reliefs such as the Marriage Allowance reduction and 20% relief for residential finance costs, then add the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
  7. Add Class 4 National Insurance, student loan repayments and Capital Gains Tax, take off tax already paid, and work out payments on account for next year.

Self Assessment rates and allowances

Item2025/262026/27
Personal Allowance£12,570£12,570
Basic rate (20%) on taxable income up to£37,700£37,700
Additional rate (45%) on taxable income over£125,140£125,140
Scottish bands (taxable income tops: starter / basic / intermediate / higher / advanced)£2,827 / £14,921 / £31,092 / £62,430 / £125,140£3,967 / £16,956 / £31,092 / £62,430 / £125,140
Dividend allowance and rates£500; 8.75% / 33.75% / 39.35%£500; 10.75% / 35.75% / 39.35%
Personal Savings Allowance (basic / higher)£1,000 / £500£1,000 / £500
Class 4 NI6% from £12,570, 2% over £50,2706% from £12,570, 2% over £50,270
Capital Gains Tax exempt amount and rates£3,000; 18% / 24% (BADR 14%)£3,000; 18% / 24% (BADR 18%)
Child Benefit charge starts / full£60,000 / £80,000£60,000 / £80,000
Student loan thresholds (Plan 1 / 2 / 4 / 5 / Postgraduate)£26,065 / £28,470 / £32,745 / — / £21,000£26,900 / £29,385 / £33,795 / £25,000 / £21,000
Online return and payment due31 Jan 202731 Jan 2028

Official source: Income Tax rates and allowances (GOV.UK), Scottish Income Tax (GOV.UK), Tax on dividends (GOV.UK), National Insurance rates (GOV.UK), Capital Gains Tax rates (GOV.UK), High Income Child Benefit Charge (GOV.UK), Student loan thresholds (GOV.UK), SA110 Tax calculation summary notes 2026 (HMRC). Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

Can I reduce my payments on account?
Yes, if you expect lower profits next year you can ask HMRC to reduce them in your online account. You pay interest if you reduce them too far.
Do they include student loan or Capital Gains Tax?
No. Payments on account cover Income Tax and Class 4 National Insurance only.
Why is my first January bill so large?
In your first year it includes the whole of this year’s balance plus the first payment towards next year.
Is this the same as HMRC’s calculation?
It follows HMRC’s working sheet for the tax calculation (the SA110 notes) step by step, including setting your Personal Allowance against savings or dividends when that lowers the tax. It does not cover losses, foreign income, partnerships, trusts, life policy gains, the pension annual allowance charge or EIS/SEIS/VCT relief.
Which tax year should I choose?
2025/26 is the year from 6 April 2025 to 5 April 2026; its online return is due by 31 January 2027. 2026/27 runs to 5 April 2027 and is due by 31 January 2028.

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.