PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. United Kingdom
  3. Self Assessment calculator
  4. Scotland

Scottish Self Assessment Tax Calculator 2025/26

Work out your 2025/26 Self Assessment tax bill the way HMRC does: income from every source, allowances, Income Tax band by band at Scottish rates, National Insurance, student loan, Capital Gains Tax and payments on account. The online return is due by 31 January 2027. Scottish rates apply to wages, pensions, self-employment and rental profit; savings and dividends are taxed at UK rates.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, HMRC

1Your situationTax year, where you live, family, loans
Tax year
2EmploymentP60 pay and tax, P11D benefits (SA102)
3Self-employmentSole trader income and expenses (SA103)
4UK propertyRental income, expenses, mortgage interest (SA105)
5Savings, dividends and pensionsInterest, dividends, State Pension, other income
6Pension contributions and Gift AidHigher-rate relief you claim on the return
7Capital gainsShares, property, crypto (SA108)
8PaymentsPayments on account already made

Your result

Balance to pay£659.05
Taxable income
£35,930.00
Total tax
£7,145.05
Average tax rate
14.73%
Tax on your next 1,000
42%
Income
SA102Pay from all employments£45,000.00
TR3Interest from UK banks and building societies£1,500.00
TR3Dividends£2,000.00
Total income received£48,500.00
Personal Allowance−£12,570.00
Total income on which tax is due£35,930.00
Income Tax
Starter rate 19% on £2,827£537.13
Basic rate 20% on £12,094£2,418.80
Intermediate rate 21% on £16,171£3,395.91
Higher rate 42% on £1,338£561.96
Personal Savings Allowance 0% on £1,000£0.00
Savings basic rate 20% on £500£100.00
Dividend allowance 0% on £500£0.00
Dividend ordinary rate 8.75% on £1,500£131.25
Income Tax charged£7,145.05
Income Tax due£7,145.05
Total tax, NI and student loan due£7,145.05
Tax already deducted (PAYE, pensions, CIS)−£6,486.00
Balance to pay£659.05

Estimate based on the figures you entered and the official rules for this tax year. Your actual return can differ.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example (2025/26)

Scottish taxpayer, £45,000 of pay with £6,486 of tax taken off, £1,500 of interest, £2,000 of dividends. The calculator above opens with these figures; change them to see your own tax calculation, laid out like the SA302 calculation HMRC sends you.

FormTax calculationAmount
SA102Pay from all employments£45,000.00
TR3Interest from UK banks and building societies£1,500.00
TR3Dividends£2,000.00
Total income received£48,500.00
Personal Allowance−£12,570.00
Total income on which tax is due£35,930.00
Starter rate 19% on £2,827£537.13
Basic rate 20% on £12,094£2,418.80
Intermediate rate 21% on £16,171£3,395.91
Higher rate 42% on £1,338£561.96
Personal Savings Allowance 0% on £1,000£0.00
Savings basic rate 20% on £500£100.00
Dividend allowance 0% on £500£0.00
Dividend ordinary rate 8.75% on £1,500£131.25
Income Tax charged£7,145.05
Income Tax due£7,145.05
Total tax, NI and student loan due£7,145.05
Tax already deducted (PAYE, pensions, CIS)−£6,486.00
Balance to pay£659.05

Typical Self Assessment bills (2025/26, Scotland)

SituationTaxable incomeIncome TaxClass 4 NIBalance after tax already paid
Employee, £35,000, £2,000 interest£24,430£4,732.82£0.00£246.82
Employee, £60,000, £5,000 dividends£52,430£14,732.55£0.00£3,300.55
Sole trader, £40,000 profit£27,430£5,582.82£1,645.80£7,228.62
Landlord, £30,000 pay + £12,000 rental profit£29,430£6,002.82£0.00£2,516.82
Pensioner, £12,000 State Pension + £15,000 pension£14,430£2,857.73£0.00−£142.27
Employee, £110,000£102,430£37,513.80£0.00£4,081.80

How the Self Assessment calculation works

  1. Add up your income. Pay and benefits from employment (less allowable expenses), self-employed profit, rental profit, pensions and other income, then interest and dividends.
  2. Work out adjusted net income. Total income less grossed-up Gift Aid and personal pension contributions. It decides the Personal Allowance taper above £100,000 and the Child Benefit charge.
  3. Take off allowances. The £12,570 Personal Allowance (less £1 for every £2 over £100,000), Blind Person’s Allowance and any Marriage Allowance you transfer, set against income in the order that gives the least tax.
  4. Tax non-savings income at the Scottish rates of 19% to 48%, with the bands widened by Gift Aid and pension contributions.
  5. Tax savings after the £5,000 starting rate band and the Personal Savings Allowance, then dividends after the £500 dividend allowance.
  6. Take off reliefs such as the Marriage Allowance reduction and 20% relief for residential finance costs, then add the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
  7. Add Class 4 National Insurance, student loan repayments and Capital Gains Tax, take off tax already paid, and work out payments on account for next year.

Self Assessment rates and allowances

Item2025/262026/27
Personal Allowance£12,570£12,570
Basic rate (20%) on taxable income up to£37,700£37,700
Additional rate (45%) on taxable income over£125,140£125,140
Scottish bands (taxable income tops: starter / basic / intermediate / higher / advanced)£2,827 / £14,921 / £31,092 / £62,430 / £125,140£3,967 / £16,956 / £31,092 / £62,430 / £125,140
Dividend allowance and rates£500; 8.75% / 33.75% / 39.35%£500; 10.75% / 35.75% / 39.35%
Personal Savings Allowance (basic / higher)£1,000 / £500£1,000 / £500
Class 4 NI6% from £12,570, 2% over £50,2706% from £12,570, 2% over £50,270
Capital Gains Tax exempt amount and rates£3,000; 18% / 24% (BADR 14%)£3,000; 18% / 24% (BADR 18%)
Child Benefit charge starts / full£60,000 / £80,000£60,000 / £80,000
Student loan thresholds (Plan 1 / 2 / 4 / 5 / Postgraduate)£26,065 / £28,470 / £32,745 / — / £21,000£26,900 / £29,385 / £33,795 / £25,000 / £21,000
Online return and payment due31 Jan 202731 Jan 2028

Official source: Income Tax rates and allowances (GOV.UK), Scottish Income Tax (GOV.UK), Tax on dividends (GOV.UK), National Insurance rates (GOV.UK), Capital Gains Tax rates (GOV.UK), High Income Child Benefit Charge (GOV.UK), Student loan thresholds (GOV.UK), SA110 Tax calculation summary notes 2026 (HMRC). Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

Who has to file a Self Assessment return?
Self-employed people with income over £1,000, landlords, people with untaxed income over £10,000 from savings or dividends, anyone paying the Child Benefit charge, and people with Capital Gains Tax to pay, among others.
When is the deadline?
For 2025/26, 31 October for paper returns and 31 January 2027 for online returns and payment.
What is an SA302?
HMRC’s tax calculation, used by mortgage lenders as proof of income. This calculator lays out its result in the same way.
Is this the same as HMRC’s calculation?
It follows HMRC’s working sheet for the tax calculation (the SA110 notes) step by step, including setting your Personal Allowance against savings or dividends when that lowers the tax. It does not cover losses, foreign income, partnerships, trusts, life policy gains, the pension annual allowance charge or EIS/SEIS/VCT relief.
Which tax year should I choose?
2025/26 is the year from 6 April 2025 to 5 April 2026; its online return is due by 31 January 2027. 2026/27 runs to 5 April 2027 and is due by 31 January 2028.

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.