PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. United States
  3. Earned Income Credit Calculator

Earned Income Credit Calculator 2026

The earned income tax credit is worth up to $8,231 in 2026 for families with three or more children and $664 for workers without children. It is refundable: you get it even if you owe no tax. A single parent earning $28,000 with two children gets an EIC of $6,445, plus $3,788 from the Child Tax Credit.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, IRS

1Your situationFiling status, age, dependents
Tax year
2Wages and workW-2, tips, overtime, self-employment
3Investments, retirement and other income1099-INT, DIV, B, R, SSA-1099
4Adjustments to incomeHSA, IRA, student loan, car loan
5DeductionsStandard or itemized
Deduction
6CreditsChild care, education, saver’s, EITC
7PaymentsEstimated tax paid

Your result

Estimated refund$11,045.00
Taxable income
$3,850.00
Total tax
$0.00
Average tax rate
0%
Tax on your next 1,000
21%
Income
1zWages, salaries, tips$28,000.00
9Total income$28,000.00
11aAdjusted gross income$28,000.00
12eStandard deduction$24,150.00
15Taxable income$3,850.00
Tax and credits
16Tax$388.00
19Child tax credit and credit for other dependents$388.00
24cTotal tax$0.00
Payments
25dFederal income tax withheld$1,200.00
27aEarned income credit (EIC)$6,445.00
28Additional child tax credit$3,400.00
33Total payments$11,045.00
34Refund$11,045.00

Estimate based on the figures you entered and the official rules for this tax year. Your actual return can differ.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example: single parent, two children (2026)

Head of household, $28,000 of wages, 2 children under 17, $1,200 withheld. This is the calculator’s starting point; change any box above to see your own figures.

LineForm 1040Amount
1zWages, salaries, tips$28,000
9Total income$28,000
11aAdjusted gross income$28,000
12eStandard deduction$24,150
15Taxable income$3,850
16Tax$388
19Child tax credit and credit for other dependents$388
24cTotal tax$0
25dFederal income tax withheld$1,200
27aEarned income credit (EIC)$6,445
28Additional child tax credit$3,400
33Total payments$11,045
34Refund$11,045

Earned income credit amounts 2026

ChildrenMaximum creditEarned income for the maximumPhases out (single, HOH)Phases out (married)
0$664$8,680$10,860 – $19,540$18,140 – $26,820
1$4,427$13,021$23,890 – $51,593$31,160 – $58,863
2$7,316$18,290$23,890 – $58,629$31,160 – $65,899
3 or more$8,231$18,291$23,890 – $62,974$31,160 – $70,244

Investment income must be $12,200 or less. Workers without children must be 25 to 64.

EIC by income, head of household (2026)

Earned incomeNo children1 child2 children3+ children
$10,000$664$3,409$4,010$4,511
$15,000$345$4,427$6,010$6,761
$20,000$0$4,427$7,316$8,231
$25,000$0$4,246$7,077$7,992
$30,000$0$3,447$6,024$6,939
$40,000$0$1,849$3,918$4,833
$50,000$0$251$1,812$2,727
$60,000$0$0$0$621

How your return is calculated

  1. Total income (line 9). Wages, interest, dividends, IRA and pension income, the taxable part of Social Security, capital gains (losses limited to $3,000) and Schedule 1 income such as self-employment profit and unemployment.
  2. Adjusted gross income (line 11). Total income minus half of self-employment tax, self-employed health insurance, HSA and deductible IRA contributions, educator expenses and student loan interest (up to $2,500).
  3. Deductions (lines 12–14). The larger of the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household, plus $2,050 or $1,650 for age 65 or blindness) or your itemized deductions; then the qualified business income deduction and Schedule 1-A deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and seniors.
  4. Tax (line 16). From the IRS Tax Table below $100,000 of taxable income and the brackets above it. Qualified dividends and long-term gains go through the capital gain worksheet at 0%, 15% or 20%. Alternative minimum tax is added if it is higher.
  5. Credits (lines 19–21). Child and dependent care, education and saver’s credits, then the Child Tax Credit of $2,200 per child and $500 per other dependent, each limited to the tax.
  6. Other taxes (line 23). Self-employment tax, the 0.9% Additional Medicare tax and the 3.8% net investment income tax.
  7. Payments (lines 25–33). Withholding, estimated payments and the refundable credits: earned income credit, additional child tax credit (up to $1,700 per child) and 40% of the American opportunity credit.
  8. Refund or amount owed (lines 34–37). Payments minus total tax.

Key federal figures 2025 and 2026

Item20252026
Standard deduction (single / joint / head of household)$15,750 / $31,500 / $23,625$16,100 / $32,200 / $24,150
Extra standard deduction, 65+ or blind (married / unmarried)$1,600 / $2,000$1,650 / $2,050
Top of the 12% bracket (single / joint)$48,475 / $96,950$50,400 / $100,800
0% capital gains up to (single / joint)$48,350 / $96,700$49,450 / $98,900
Child Tax Credit (refundable part)$2,200 ($1,700)$2,200 ($1,700)
Earned income credit, maximum (0 / 1 / 2 / 3+ children)$649 / $4,328 / $7,152 / $8,046$664 / $4,427 / $7,316 / $8,231
Tips deduction cap$25,000$25,000
Overtime deduction cap (single / joint)$12,500 / $25,000$12,500 / $25,000
Senior deduction per person 65+$6,000$6,000
SALT cap$40,000$40,400
Social Security wage base$176,100$184,500
AMT exemption (single / joint)$88,100 / $137,000$90,100 / $140,200

Official source: IRS 2025, IRS 2026. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

Who can claim the EIC?
Workers with earned income below the limits, a valid Social Security number, investment income of $12,200 or less, and US residence for more than half the year. Married couples generally must file jointly.
Who is a qualifying child for the EIC?
A child who lived with you in the US for more than half the year and is under 19, under 24 and a full-time student, or permanently disabled.
When is the refund paid?
By law the IRS cannot release refunds that include the EIC or additional child tax credit before mid-February.
Is this the same as what tax software calculates?
It follows the same Form 1040 lines and IRS worksheets (Tax Table, qualified dividends and capital gain worksheet, Social Security benefits worksheet, Schedule 8812, EIC table). It does not cover every situation: foreign income, rental property, business assets, the premium tax credit and some credits are not included, and the QBI deduction assumes a business without employees.
Which tax year should I pick?
Pick 2026 for the return you file in early 2027, or to check now whether your withholding is on track. Pick 2025 to check a return for last year, for example if you filed for an extension or want to amend.

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.