PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. United States
  3. Education Tax Credit Calculator

Education Tax Credit Calculator 2026

The American opportunity credit is worth up to $2,500 per student for the first four years of college (40% refundable); the lifetime learning credit gives 20% of up to $10,000 of tuition for any courses. Both phase out between $80,000 and $90,000 of income ($160,000–$180,000 for couples). The example family gets $2,500.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, IRS

1Your situationFiling status, age, dependents
Tax year
2Wages and workW-2, tips, overtime, self-employment
3Investments, retirement and other income1099-INT, DIV, B, R, SSA-1099
4Adjustments to incomeHSA, IRA, student loan, car loan
5DeductionsStandard or itemized
Deduction
6CreditsChild care, education, saver’s, EITC
7PaymentsEstimated tax paid

Your result

Estimated refund$4,457.00
Taxable income
$87,800.00
Total tax
$8,543.00
Average tax rate
6.29%
Tax on your next 1,000
12%
Income
1zWages, salaries, tips$120,000.00
9Total income$120,000.00
11aAdjusted gross income$120,000.00
12eStandard deduction$32,200.00
15Taxable income$87,800.00
Tax and credits
16Tax$10,043.00
20Other credits (child care, education, saver’s)$1,500.00
24cTotal tax$8,543.00
Payments
25dFederal income tax withheld$12,000.00
29American opportunity credit (refundable part)$1,000.00
33Total payments$13,000.00
34Refund$4,457.00

Estimate based on the figures you entered and the official rules for this tax year. Your actual return can differ.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example: one student in college (2026)

Married couple filing jointly, $120,000 of wages, $6,000 of college costs, $12,000 withheld. This is the calculator’s starting point; change any box above to see your own figures.

LineForm 1040Amount
1zWages, salaries, tips$120,000
9Total income$120,000
11aAdjusted gross income$120,000
12eStandard deduction$32,200
15Taxable income$87,800
16Tax$10,043
20Other credits (child care, education, saver’s)$1,500
24cTotal tax$8,543
25dFederal income tax withheld$12,000
29American opportunity credit (refundable part)$1,000
33Total payments$13,000
34Refund$4,457

Education credits by income (married, 2026)

IncomeAmerican opportunity ($4,000 of costs)Lifetime learning ($10,000)
$60,000$2,500$2,000
$120,000$2,500$2,000
$160,000$2,500$2,000
$170,000$1,250$1,000
$180,000$0$0
$200,000$0$0

How your return is calculated

  1. Total income (line 9). Wages, interest, dividends, IRA and pension income, the taxable part of Social Security, capital gains (losses limited to $3,000) and Schedule 1 income such as self-employment profit and unemployment.
  2. Adjusted gross income (line 11). Total income minus half of self-employment tax, self-employed health insurance, HSA and deductible IRA contributions, educator expenses and student loan interest (up to $2,500).
  3. Deductions (lines 12–14). The larger of the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household, plus $2,050 or $1,650 for age 65 or blindness) or your itemized deductions; then the qualified business income deduction and Schedule 1-A deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and seniors.
  4. Tax (line 16). From the IRS Tax Table below $100,000 of taxable income and the brackets above it. Qualified dividends and long-term gains go through the capital gain worksheet at 0%, 15% or 20%. Alternative minimum tax is added if it is higher.
  5. Credits (lines 19–21). Child and dependent care, education and saver’s credits, then the Child Tax Credit of $2,200 per child and $500 per other dependent, each limited to the tax.
  6. Other taxes (line 23). Self-employment tax, the 0.9% Additional Medicare tax and the 3.8% net investment income tax.
  7. Payments (lines 25–33). Withholding, estimated payments and the refundable credits: earned income credit, additional child tax credit (up to $1,700 per child) and 40% of the American opportunity credit.
  8. Refund or amount owed (lines 34–37). Payments minus total tax.

Key federal figures 2025 and 2026

Item20252026
Standard deduction (single / joint / head of household)$15,750 / $31,500 / $23,625$16,100 / $32,200 / $24,150
Extra standard deduction, 65+ or blind (married / unmarried)$1,600 / $2,000$1,650 / $2,050
Top of the 12% bracket (single / joint)$48,475 / $96,950$50,400 / $100,800
0% capital gains up to (single / joint)$48,350 / $96,700$49,450 / $98,900
Child Tax Credit (refundable part)$2,200 ($1,700)$2,200 ($1,700)
Earned income credit, maximum (0 / 1 / 2 / 3+ children)$649 / $4,328 / $7,152 / $8,046$664 / $4,427 / $7,316 / $8,231
Tips deduction cap$25,000$25,000
Overtime deduction cap (single / joint)$12,500 / $25,000$12,500 / $25,000
Senior deduction per person 65+$6,000$6,000
SALT cap$40,000$40,400
Social Security wage base$176,100$184,500
AMT exemption (single / joint)$88,100 / $137,000$90,100 / $140,200

Official source: IRS 2025, IRS 2026. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which credit is better?
The American opportunity credit, if the student is in the first four years of college, enrolled at least half time: up to $2,500, and 40% refundable. Otherwise the lifetime learning credit.
Can I claim both?
Not for the same student in the same year, but you can claim different credits for different students.
Do I need Form 1098-T?
Generally yes; the school sends it in January.
Is this the same as what tax software calculates?
It follows the same Form 1040 lines and IRS worksheets (Tax Table, qualified dividends and capital gain worksheet, Social Security benefits worksheet, Schedule 8812, EIC table). It does not cover every situation: foreign income, rental property, business assets, the premium tax credit and some credits are not included, and the QBI deduction assumes a business without employees.
Which tax year should I pick?
Pick 2026 for the return you file in early 2027, or to check now whether your withholding is on track. Pick 2025 to check a return for last year, for example if you filed for an extension or want to amend.

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.