PaycheckMath
  1. Home
  2. United States
  3. Tax return calculator
  4. South Carolina

South Carolina Tax Return Calculator 2026

Answer the questions a tax preparer would ask — income, deductions, credits — and see your 2026 federal and South Carolina return line by line, with your refund or the amount you owe. Uses the IRS 2026 brackets, the $16,100 standard deduction ($32,200 for couples) and the new deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and seniors. South Carolina taxes income in 2 brackets from 1.99% to 5.21%, with the top rate starting above $30,000 of taxable income for single filers.

Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026, IRS and South Carolina revenue department

1Your situationFiling status, age, dependents
Tax year
2Wages and workW-2, tips, overtime, self-employment
3Investments, retirement and other income1099-INT, DIV, B, R, SSA-1099
4Adjustments to incomeHSA, IRA, student loan, car loan
5DeductionsStandard or itemized
Deduction
6CreditsChild care, education, saver’s, EITC
7PaymentsEstimated tax paid

Your result

Estimated refund$824.00
Taxable income
$58,900.00
Total tax
$7,676.00
Average tax rate
10.23%
Tax on your next 1,000
28.63%
Income
1zWages, salaries, tips$75,000.00
9Total income$75,000.00
11aAdjusted gross income$75,000.00
12eStandard deduction$16,100.00
15Taxable income$58,900.00
Tax and credits
16Tax$7,676.00
24cTotal tax$7,676.00
Payments
25dFederal income tax withheld$8,500.00
33Total payments$8,500.00
34Refund$824.00
South Carolina return
State adjusted gross income$75,000.00
State taxable income$69,545.46
State income tax$2,657.32
State tax withheld$2,700.00
State refund$42.68

Estimate based on the figures you entered and the official rules for this tax year. Your actual return can differ.

Markdown version for AI agents

Worked example: single, $75,000 salary in South Carolina (2026)

Single filer, $75,000 of wages, $8,500 withheld. This is the calculator’s starting point; change any box above to see your own figures.

LineForm 1040Amount
1zWages, salaries, tips$75,000
9Total income$75,000
11aAdjusted gross income$75,000
12eStandard deduction$16,100
15Taxable income$58,900
16Tax$7,676
24cTotal tax$7,676
25dFederal income tax withheld$8,500
33Total payments$8,500
34Refund$824
State adjusted gross income$75,000
State taxable income$69,545
State income tax$2,657
State tax withheld$2,700
State refund$43

Tax on typical 2026 returns (federal + South Carolina)

Standard deduction, no other income. "Net tax" is federal tax after refundable credits plus state tax; compare it with what was withheld to see your refund.

SituationAGITaxable incomeFederal taxRefundable creditsNet tax
Single, $40,000$40,000$23,900$2,623$0$3,121
Single, $75,000$75,000$58,900$7,676$0$10,333
Single, $150,000$150,000$133,900$24,734$0$31,583
Head of household, $45,000, 1 child$45,000$20,850$0$1,099−$1,099
Married, $100,000, 2 children$100,000$67,800$3,243$0$5,694
Married, $200,000, 2 children$200,000$167,800$21,940$0$30,880
Retired couple, $40,000 SS + $30,000 pension$41,100$0$0$0$0

How your return is calculated

  1. Total income (line 9). Wages, interest, dividends, IRA and pension income, the taxable part of Social Security, capital gains (losses limited to $3,000) and Schedule 1 income such as self-employment profit and unemployment.
  2. Adjusted gross income (line 11). Total income minus half of self-employment tax, self-employed health insurance, HSA and deductible IRA contributions, educator expenses and student loan interest (up to $2,500).
  3. Deductions (lines 12–14). The larger of the standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household, plus $2,050 or $1,650 for age 65 or blindness) or your itemized deductions; then the qualified business income deduction and Schedule 1-A deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and seniors.
  4. Tax (line 16). From the IRS Tax Table below $100,000 of taxable income and the brackets above it. Qualified dividends and long-term gains go through the capital gain worksheet at 0%, 15% or 20%. Alternative minimum tax is added if it is higher.
  5. Credits (lines 19–21). Child and dependent care, education and saver’s credits, then the Child Tax Credit of $2,200 per child and $500 per other dependent, each limited to the tax.
  6. Other taxes (line 23). Self-employment tax, the 0.9% Additional Medicare tax and the 3.8% net investment income tax.
  7. Payments (lines 25–33). Withholding, estimated payments and the refundable credits: earned income credit, additional child tax credit (up to $1,700 per child) and 40% of the American opportunity credit.
  8. Refund or amount owed (lines 34–37). Payments minus total tax.
  9. South Carolina return. South Carolina taxes income in 2 brackets from 1.99% to 5.21%, with the top rate starting above $30,000 of taxable income for single filers. The state starts from federal AGI, removes taxable Social Security and applies its own deductions, exemptions and credits.

Key federal figures 2025 and 2026

Item20252026
Standard deduction (single / joint / head of household)$15,750 / $31,500 / $23,625$16,100 / $32,200 / $24,150
Extra standard deduction, 65+ or blind (married / unmarried)$1,600 / $2,000$1,650 / $2,050
Top of the 12% bracket (single / joint)$48,475 / $96,950$50,400 / $100,800
0% capital gains up to (single / joint)$48,350 / $96,700$49,450 / $98,900
Child Tax Credit (refundable part)$2,200 ($1,700)$2,200 ($1,700)
Earned income credit, maximum (0 / 1 / 2 / 3+ children)$649 / $4,328 / $7,152 / $8,046$664 / $4,427 / $7,316 / $8,231
Tips deduction cap$25,000$25,000
Overtime deduction cap (single / joint)$12,500 / $25,000$12,500 / $25,000
Senior deduction per person 65+$6,000$6,000
SALT cap$40,000$40,400
Social Security wage base$176,100$184,500
AMT exemption (single / joint)$88,100 / $137,000$90,100 / $140,200

Official source: IRS 2025, IRS 2026. Rates checked on Oct 29, 2026.

Questions people ask

How much will my refund be?
Your refund is the tax withheld from your pay plus refundable credits, minus your total tax for the year. Enter the withholding from box 2 of your W-2s.
Standard deduction or itemize?
The calculator compares the $16,100 standard deduction ($32,200 joint) with your itemized deductions and uses the larger one, like tax software does.
What is new for 2026?
Deductions for tips, overtime, car loan interest and people 65 and older (2025–2028), a $2,200 Child Tax Credit, a higher SALT cap, and from 2026 a charitable deduction for people who do not itemize.
Is this the same as what tax software calculates?
It follows the same Form 1040 lines and IRS worksheets (Tax Table, qualified dividends and capital gain worksheet, Social Security benefits worksheet, Schedule 8812, EIC table). It does not cover every situation: foreign income, rental property, business assets, the premium tax credit and some credits are not included, and the QBI deduction assumes a business without employees.
Which tax year should I pick?
Pick 2026 for the return you file in early 2027, or to check now whether your withholding is on track. Pick 2025 to check a return for last year, for example if you filed for an extension or want to amend.

Reviewed by Soufyane S.. Last updated Oct 29, 2026. How we check numbers

Estimates for information only, not tax, legal or financial advice. Check with an adviser or the official tax authority.